SUNDAY 9 FEBRUARY 2014
|
8:30 – 9:10
Registration
|
9:15
~
9:45
9:45
~ 10:45
|
Conference Opening
Welcome to Country by Kaurna man
Jack Buckskin
Opening Remarks by the
Deputy Vice Chancellor of the University of Adelaide
AAJS President’s Report
Pratt Foundation Keynote Address
~
Professor
Bernard Wasserstein,
University of Chicago
The Smile of the Cheshire Cat: Reflections on Jewish Cultural Crossings
in the 58th century
|
10:45-11:15
Tea/Coffee Break
|
|
Ira Raymond Room,
Barr Smith Library
|
Hughes Building,
Lecture Theatre 309
|
Hughes Building,
Lecture Theatre 322
|
11:15
~
12:45
|
SESSION 1A:
Language
& Hybridity
Chair: Kent Anderson
Ghil‘ad Zuckermann, Yitzhak Pilpel, Brian Towers,
Revivalomics: Tarbutomics (Israeli
Culturomics) as a Tool to Explore Hybridity and Horizontal Gene Transfer
in the Hebrew Revival, 1800-2014
Michael Keren, The Blurring of the Jewish-Palestinian Divide in
Sayed Kashua’s Second Person Singular
Dan Avnon, On the Hybridic Nature
of Israeli Political Concepts
|
SESSION 1B:
Religion And Hybridity
Chair: Chris Mortensen
Vicky Schinkel,
The Cross-Pollination of Philosophical Notions of Interpretation in the
Late 13th Century
Seth Kunin,
Crypto-Jews: Structural Mediation or Christian-Jewish Hybridity
Lauren Meath, 'Feminism, Belief and the Yoatzot Halacha Movement:
Changing Israel’s Modern Orthodox Communities From Within'
|
|
12:45-13:45
LUNCH BREAK
ANDREW STEINER’S EXHIBITION
13:15-13:45
AAJS
AGM
|
Please note:
all “A” sessions
take place in the Ira Raymond Room, Barr Smith Library;
all
“B” sessions take place in Lecture Theatre
309, Hughes Building;
all “C” sessions
take place in Lecture Theatre
322 (Sunday) / 324 (Monday),
Hughes
Building.
|
13:45
~
15:15
|
SESSION 2A: PANEL I:
The Abraham Institute
Convenor:
Katherine Goode
Omar Lum
Roshanak Amrein
Lynn Arnold
Archbishop Philip Wilson
|
SESSION 2B:
The Hebrew
Bible And Hybridity 1
Chair: Marianne Dacy
Revd Matthew Anstey,
“In the Beginning was Hybridity”: the Genesis of Hybridity in Genesis
Caryn Naomi Rogers,
Isaiah: One Book, Multiple Voices
Megan Turton,
Deuteronomy 24:1-4: a Study in Ancient Near Eastern and Jewish Divorce
Law
|
SESSION
2C:
Jews In Australia And Nz
Chair: Andrew Markus
Lee Kersten,
Sir Aubrey Lewis, an Adelaide Boy’s Career
Jessica Loyer,
Jewish Sabbath Cooking in Australia: One Pot, Many Meanings
Zehavit
Gross, Suzanne D. Rutland,
State Integrated Schools as a Major Challenge for Jewish Education in
New Zealand: a Case Study
|
15:15-15:45
TEA/COFFEE BREAK
|
15:45
~
17:15
|
SESSION 3A: PANEL II:
The Adelaide Jewish Community
Convener: Lynn Arnold
Racheline Barda
Rabbi Shoshana Kaminsky
Larry Lockshin
Rachel Tanny
|
SESSION 3B:
Yiddish And
Hybridity
Chair: Michael Abrahams-Sprod
Martin Spigelman, Syncretic Speech – Yiddish as Spoken by Hasidim
Today
Dashiel Lawrence,
No
Messiah for Sitka: Jewish Territorialism in Alaska
Andrew Firestone,
"Warsaw Poet Yisroel Shtern (1894 - ?1942): Cabalist – and Modernist
Poet."
|
SESSION 3C:
Youth In Asia
Chair: Huang Ping
Navras Jaat Aafreedi,
Hybridity, Synthesis, Syncretism and Cross-Fertilization Among the
Indian Jews
Jia XU,
Legends of the Kaifeng Jewish Community in China: History, Adaptability
and Hybridity
Myer Samra,
From Buallawn Israel to Benei Menashe
|
17:15-17:30
short break
|
17:30
~
18:30
|
SESSION 4C: PANEL II
(continued):
The Adelaide Jewish Community
Convener: Lynn Arnold
|
SESSION 4B:
Hellenism And Hybridity
Chair: Michael Keren
Marianne Dacy,
Jews Amongst Polytheists and Hellenists
Panayiotis Diamadis,
Clashing or Complementary? Judaism and Hellenism in Three Modern States
(Hellas, Cyprus and Israel)
|
|
20:00
|
session 5: Special Panel
III:
Aboriginal People and Jews
Uncle Boydie, Abraham Schwarz, Barngarla man Stephen Atkinson, Ghil‘ad
Zuckermann et
al.
|
MONDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2014
|
|
Ira Raymond
Room,
Barr Smith Library
|
Hughes
Building,
Lecture Theatre 309
|
Hughes
Building,
Lecture Theatre 324
|
09:00
~
11:00
|
SESSION 6A:
Holocaust Representation And
Memorialisation
Chair: Jan Lanicek
Avril Alba,
The
Holocaust
Memorial Museum: a Syncretic
‘Sacred Space’?
Mary Griffiths,
‘Diversity Destroyed: a City Remembers 1933-1938’: Memorialising
Practices and the Renewal of Democratic Identity in Contemporary Berlin.
Dvir Abramovich,
The Past That Will Not Go Away: Israeli Literature and the Shoah
Helen Webberley,
Yosl Bergner vs Tucker,
Vassilieff, Perceval, Counihan, Nolan and Boyd. Who Influenced Whom?
|
SESSION 6B:
Hybridity & Modern
Israel
Chair: Dan Avnon
Colin B. Picker,
The Israeli Legal System and its Legal Culture: Related Hybridity
Randall S. Geller,
“Tensions Between Proponents of Integration Versus
Segregation as Viewed Through the Prism of the Israeli Defense Forces,
1948-1958.”
Tessa Satherley,
Jews in
Israel: Hybridity or
Havdalah?
Michael RUAN Xiang,
A General Observation and Analysis Report on Israel’s Participation in the Shanghai 2010 World Expo
|
SESSION 6C: PANEL
IV:
Jews And China
Chair:
Mobo Gao
Respondent: Huang Ping
Felix Patrikeeff,
The Jewish Communities, China and Australia, 1924-1969
Avrum Ehrlich,
China, Jews and the Hybridity of Biblical 'Philosophy', Prophecy and
Morality
Deborah Cao,
Popular Perceptions of Jews and Jewish Culture in Contemporary China
|
11:00-11:30
TEA/COFFEE BREAK
|
11:30
~
12:30
|
SESSION 7A :
The Jewish Community in
Melbourne
Chair: Suzanne D. Rutland
Andrew Markus,
Judaism and Hybridity: the Post-War Melbourne Community
Miriam Munz,
Melbourne’s Jewish Community 1939 – 1945
|
SESSION 7B
The Hebrew Bible & Hybridity 2
Chair: Caryn Naomi Rogers
Jonathan Worthen,
Truth-Trial: Yahweh’s Promise of Protection and the Persian Ordeal
William Howell (Bill) Edwards,
Israel on Walkabout: Anangu
Insights into Old Testament Concepts
|
SESSION 7C: PANEL
IV (continued):
Jews And China
Chair:
Mobo Gao
Respondent: Huang Ping
|
12:30-13:30
LUNCH BREAK
|
13:30
~
15:00
|
SESSION 8A :
Hybridity In The Diaspora
Chair:
Miriam Munz
Michael R. Cohen,
From ‘Judaism in America’ to ‘American Judaism’: Cultural Hybridity and
the Reconceptualization of Traditional Jewish Practice
Ran Porat,
The Wandering Jew arrives at Australia: The
resurrection of an ancient myth by Ausraelis (Israelis in Australia)
Shahar Burla,
David Hume’s “Sympathetic Imagination” and the Diasporic Jewish
Imagination
|
SESSION 8B:
Maimonides vs Your Monides
Chair: Seth
Kunin
Chris Mortensen,
Maimonides as Nominalist
Ari Lobel,
The Shaping of Maimonides’ view of Divine Providence
Anna Hirsh,
Ruin/Monument: Spaces Between Truth and Death
|
|
15:00-15:30
TEA/COFFEE BREAK
|
15:30
~
17:30
|
SESSION 9A
:
Hybridity Among German Jews
Chair:
Avril Alba
Michael Abrahams-Sprod,
From Symbiosis to Racial Pollution: the
Cases of Rassenschande (Racial Defilement) in Nazi Magdeburg
John Strehlow,
German Jewish Influence on Australian Anthropology
Esther Jilovsky,
Memory, Postmemory and Identity in German-Jewish Holocaust Memoirs
Gideon Greif,
German Jews 1933-1939 – the Compelled Farewell From the Common Cultural
Heritage and “Symbiosis”
|
SESSION 9B
Hybridity in Literature
Chair: Dvir
Abramovich
Leah
Garrett, Jewish American World War II Novels
Tsippy Levin Byron,
Natalia Ginsburg (1916-1991)
Jennifer Dowling,
From La Belle Maguelonne to Sheyne Mageleyne
Leah Kaminsky,
The Fish Council
|
SESSION 9C: PANEL V:
Jews and Greeks
(film screening + discussion)
Michael Tsianikas and Panayiotis Diamadis
|
TUESDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2014
|
AAJS Conference Luncheon, Port Elliot, South Australia
Launch of Professor Bernard Wasserstein’s
new book
Introduced by Professor Jennie Shaw, Executive
Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, The University of
Adelaide.
(Leaving from the Adelaide University Napier Building
car park at 11am)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|